Opportunities for cooperation with the Jewish community were discussed by Fuad Muradov and David Harris
Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov received a delegation led by Executive Director of the American Jewish Committee David Harris. The Committee chairman recalled the meeting held with David Harris in November 2021 and expressed his satisfaction with the results of the cooperation between Azerbaijani diaspora and Jewish communities in the USA.
Fuad Muradov briefed the guests about the activities of Azerbaijani diaspora organizations and opportunities for cooperation with Jewish communities in the United States.
The delegation was informed about the provocations committed by the Armenian Armed Forces in the state borderline of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
David Harris expressed his gratitute and stressed the high tolerance and fraternal relations among different nations in Azerbaijan.
The two sides also discussed prospects for the development of relations between Azerbaijani diaspora organizations and Jewish communities in the United States, as well as other issues of mutual interest.