Representatives of the State Committee met the Egyptian parliamentarian
As a part of their visit to Egypt, representatives of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora met Sheikh Dr. Ali Gomaa, head of Religious Affairs and Endowments Committee of Egyptian Parliament, co-founder and board member of the Egypt-Azerbaijan Friendship Society.
Elshad Aliyev, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora and Tural Rzayev, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Arab Republic of Egypt attended the meeting. Conveying Committee Chairman Fuad Muradov’s warm greetings to the Egyptian parliamentarian, Elshad Aliyev emphasized the role of inter-parliamentary friendship groups in broadening the scope of relations between the two countries.
Elshad Aliyev thanked Sheikh Dr. Ali Gomaa on the behalf of the Committee Chairman, regarding the congratulation letter addressed to President Ilham Aliyev on the first anniversary of the Glorious Victory.
While speaking about huge restoration and reconstruction works carried out in the recently liberated cities, Elshad Aliyev invited the Egyptian parliamentarian to visit those territories and see traces of the Armenian vandalism.