A meeting with Azerbaijanis was held in Berlin
The delegation of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, within the framework of the visit to Germany, participated in the meeting of the Alliance of Azerbaijanis in Germany.
Opening remarks were delivered by Yashar Musayev, chairman of the Executive Board of the Alliance, head of Baku-Nuremberg Society. Later on, national anthems of Azerbaijan and Germany were played, one-minute silence was observed to commemorate the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Fuad Muradov, Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora and Ramin Hasanov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Federal Republic of Germany delivered speeches.
Recalling that, the Azerbaijani Community in Germany is active and well-organized, Committee chairman added that many works have been done and successes have been gained in the sphere of diaspora formation in accordance with the President Ilham Aliyev’s recommendations and instructions. Fuad Muradov expressed his gratitude to the members of the Executive Board of the Alliance for their selfless services.
The Committee official invited our compatriots to take active part in the activity of the Azerbaijani Houses, which are of great importance from the standpoint of unity and solidarity of the Azerbaijanis. “These houses unite our compatriots. I invite all Azerbaijanis to visit these houses more often. These houses belong to you”-Fuad Muradov noted.
In his speech Ramin Hasanov underlined diaspora organizations’ active work in delivering Azerbaijani truth to the international community. He highly appreciated the Azerbaijani students’ active participation in diaspora movement and called community members to be active in preserving national interests of Azerbaijan.
Systematic diaspora activity based on national-spiritual values, crucial steps taken in the field of lobbying, close cooperation with the local Mass Media and other important matters were touched upon at the meeting.
Promo videos reflecting the activity of the State Committee and Shusha visit of the diaspora representatives, as well as report of the Alliance were presented to the event participants.
13 members were elected to the Executive Board of the Alliance.
The meeting ended with the exchange of the views regarding the works to be done in the next stage.
Yashar Musayev, chairman of the Alliance of Azerbaijanis in Germany chairs Baku-Nuremberg Society as well.
Nurlan Abbdullayev, deputy chairman of Alliance is Doctor of medical sciences at the University Hospital Cologne and heads Germany-Azerbaijan Radiological and Neuroradiological Society.
Sevda Garibova, deputy chairman of the Alliance, is teaching German at one of secondary schools under the auspices of the Senate of Berlin.