The winners of the Hajibeyli International Composition Competition will be announced on the National Music Day
The Hajibeyli International Composition Competition, held by New-York based National Music & Global Culture Society, in collaboration with America-Azerbaijan Music Fond, supported by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, Ministry of Culture and the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the USA came to an end.
Competition organized in honor of 100th anniversary of Baku Music Academy, aims to protect legendary composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli's works from being plagiarized and to give them wide publicity.
According to the terms of the competition, announced on January 15, 2021, each contestant submitted instrumental work composed on one or several of ten (10) pre-selected Hajibeyli melodies up to July 20, 2021. The title of the piece paid homage to Uzeyir Hajibeyli and the title of the borrowed melody.
51 composers from Japan, China, Taiwan, USA, Canada, Great Britain, Italy, Spain, Portugal, Greece, Austria, Germany, Israel, Bulgaria, Romania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Turkey, Colombia, Chile, Venezuela, Mexico, Iran, Kuwait, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan took part in the competition.
The Jury familiarized with the works submitted in PDF copy of the original score or
MP3 recording up to July 15, 2021. The Jury chaired by Dr. Firangiz Alizadeh, chairman of the Azerbaijan Composers’ Union, also included Reiko Füting, head of Composition, Theory, and Skills Department at the Manhattan School of Music, Nilufer Nurbakhsh, co-founder and director of the Society of Women Composers at Stony Brook University. The Organizational Committee was headed by Prof. Dr. Nargiz Aliyarova, Honored Artist of Azerbaijan, President of the National Music& Global Culture Society.
The winners of the Competition will be announced on September 18, 2021, on the National Music Day. First, second and third places are to be awarded with the Certificates of Excellence and money prizes.
Besides, two contestants will be awarded the Uzeyir Hajibeyli Diplomas and special diploma "The youngest composer", and five contestants will be awarded diplomas.
The winners' musical compositions will be performed at gala concert to be held on September 23, 2021 in Baku as part of the 13th Hajibeyli International Music Festival. Azerbaijan State Piano Trio, Azerbaijan State String Quartet, CadeNZa group, People's Artist of Azerbaijan Gulnaz Ismayilova, honored Artist Nargiz Aliyarova and young composer Zarrin Shukur are the other attendees of the concert.
On November 5, 2021, the Final Concert of the Hajibeyli International Composition Competition will be held at the Lincoln Center in New York. The best works submitted to the competition will be published in the USA.