Azerbaijani cusine was represented at the international food festival
Azerbaijan was represented at the international food festival held in the USA. Azerbaijan Friendship Organization, operating in the city of Raleigh, North Carolina lent organizational support.
26 countries, including Azerbaijan, USA, Italy, Germany, Japan, China, Colombia, Ecuador, Kyrgyzstan, Mexico, Pakistan, Palestine ,Slovakia, Syria, Ukraine, Vietnam and others took part in the festival, organized to promote cultures, customs, traditions and national cuisine of various nations.
Books on the history, culture, tourism potential and cusine of our country, souvenirs, samples of national cuisine were demonstrated at Azerbaijan’s stand. Adika Igbal, head of the Azerbaijan Friendship Organization, member of the Coordination Council of American Azerbaijanis and others informed the local residents and guests about culture and cuisine of our country.
Traditional dances of 26 countries were performed during the festival. The visitors welcomed the Azerbaijani dance performed by "Karabakh" dance collective founded by Adiki Igbal.