An exhibition dedicated to Azerbaijan-Norway relations has opened in Larvik, Norway
An exhibition called "Discover the origin of our national heritage with the steps of Tur Heyerdahl to Azerbaijan” in Larvik, Norway was opened at the initiative of “CAN” in Norway, with the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, the Fund for Support to Azerbaijani Diaspora, the Tur Heyerdahl Institute, the Westfold Museum and “The Viking Planet” Museum.
Former Mayor of Larvik and current Deputy Mayor Rune Höiset, First Secretary of the Turkish Embassy to Norway Barbaros Tuna Erdem, Consul Aytach Ozkutuk, First Secretary of the Kazakhistan Embassy Azat Matenov, Director of the Tur Heyerdahl Institute Beate Björge, chairwoman of “CAN” Shervin Najafur, Norwegian photographer and art director Edmond Yang attended the opening ceremony.
Speaking at the event, R.Höiset, B.T.Erdem, B.Björge, E.Yang praised the implementation of this project in the hometown of the famous scientist and traveler Tur Heyerdahl, and the commemoration of Tur Heyerdahl on the 350th anniversary of the city of Larvik. The speakers spoke about the importance of the exhibition, which reflects the traveler's loyalty to Azerbaijan, friendly relations with national leader Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan's friendly relations with Turkey, and their impressions of their visits to our country.
Björge said the exhibition will be displayed in various cultural centers until 2024. "Our first visit after Norway will be to Italy and Andorra. I wish we have the opportunity to demonstrate this exhibition in Azerbaijan in the future. I hope that our friends in Azerbaijan will support us to realize our dream. "
“CAN” chairwoman Shervin Najafpur briefed the guests on the idea of the project. She said that earlier, with the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, the exhibition was shown for three weeks on the famous Aker Brygge Boulevard in Oslo.
It was noted that Azerbaijani carpets and national costumes will be included in the exhibits presented at the exhibition, which tells about the friendly relations between the architects of friendship between Azerbaijan and Norway, Tur Heyerdahl and Heydar Aliyev, and the common values that unite our countries.
It should be noted that, the exhibition, which will last until July 31, was also reported in the Norwegian newspaper “Östland Posten”. The exhibition is scheduled to open at the Tur Heyerdahl House Museum in October.