Music album "ETERNITY" was prepared for the 880th anniversary of Nizami Ganjavi
“ETERNITY” album was released with financial support of Fund for Support to Azerbaijani Diaspora. The album was prepared in accordance with the series of events plan dedicated to the 880th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Nizami Ganjavi and the proclamation of 2021 as the "Year of Nizami Ganjavi".
The head of the project is our compatriot living in Turkey, doctoral student of Mimar Sinan University of Fine Arts, musician Vugar Gurbanov, music editor Honored Artist, laureate of international competitions Ilham Nazarov, producer, doctor of philosophy in art history Vugar Humbatov, and designer Sabina Rahimzade.
The project that is very relevant in terms of promoting the Azerbaijani language, history and culture includes songs-romances composed by Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Afrasiyab Badalbeyli, Aghabaji Rzayeva, Tofig Guliyev, Jahangir Jahangirov, Fikret Amirov, Suleyman Alasgarov, Sevda Ibrahimova, Gulnaz Abdullazade, Jeyhun Allahverdiyev, Dilshad Aliyeva to the words of the great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi.
The cover of the album features the face of Nizami Ganjavi, and contains information about the great poet, as well as performances in English.
The music album features music performances by well-known vocalists, People's Artists of the Republic of Azerbaijan Azer Zeynalov, Samir Jafarov, Gulnaz Ismayilova, Honored Artists Farida Mammadova, Anar Shushali, Ilham Nazarov. The performers were accompanied on the piano by People's Artist Ulviya Hajibeyova, as well as Dilshad Aliyeva, Svetlana Ahmadova, Tarana Mammadova, Ulviya Kazimova, Bebir Babirli.
The album was prepared by the Azerbaijani diaspora to promote our culture, as well as the great poet and thinker Nizami Ganjavi in the international arena.