Azerbaijan's promotion in European cities has infuriated Armenians and pro-Armenian circles
Informational actions carried out by diaspora organizations to promote Azerbaijan's cultural and historical heritage and territorial integrity in Helsinki, Finland and The Hague, the Netherlands, angered Armenians and pro-Armenian circles.
Worried about the promotion of Azerbaijan in a modern style in Europe, Armenians have repeatedly called and protested against an advertising company that installs digital billboards with advertisement “28 May-The Republic Day of Azerbaijan” at railway and metro stations in central Helsinki.
The placement of images of the liberated regions of Azerbaijan on the tram No. 16 in The Hague had a negative impact on Raymond de Rune, a member of the House of Representatives of the Netherlands. The pro-Armenian politician protested on Twitter. Armenians shared the status of their Dutch patrons on social media.