Our compatriot living in the Netherlands drew the attention of the Socialist Party to the Khojaly genocide
Hajar Karaman, chairwoman of the Young Socialists Organization on the northern Amsterdam region of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, presented a draft resolution on the Khojaly genocide to the leadership of the Socialist Party.
The document provides detailed information about the ancient history of our people, the difficult path, the fact that Karabakh is our ancient land. Attention was drawn to the fact that Armenian armed forces together with servicemen of the 366th Motorized Rifle Regiment of Russia committed a ruthless and terrible genocide against ethnic Azerbaijanis on the night of February 25-26, 1992 in the city of Khojaly of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. Referring to the UN Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide and the documents of the European Court of Human Rights, our compatriot said that the genocide committed by Armenians in Khojaly is a crime.
It was noted that Armenia had committed other serious crimes against Azerbaijan during the 30-year occupation. One of these terrible crimes is the placement of mines in the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan and 7 adjacent regions. Recalling the Convention on the Prohibition of the Use, Collection, Production and Transfer of Anti-Personnel Mines, which came into force on March 1, 1999, the young socialist said that Armenia was ignoring international law.
Our compatriot called on the leadership of the Socialist Party to adopt this draft resolution, to discuss the Khojaly genocide in the parliament, which will take effect after the elections, and to achieve a political and legal assessment.