The activity of “Buta” dance group in Zurich is expanding
The activity of “Buta” dance group established under the “Friends of Azerbaijan Union” in Zurich, Switzerland, with the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, is expanding.
Arzu Aliyeva Bodmer, chairwoman of the “Friends of Azerbaijan Union”, said that, as previously announced, a group for adults has been established in the association. Dance classes of the group, which includes 18 compatriots, began in the end of April.
It should be noted that the “Buta” group has been launched to promote our national dances and cultural heritage of our people.
During the weekend classes, Azerbaijani children aged 5-16 are taught dances that reflect our history and national traditions, as well as the peculiarities of this art. Till now, special programs dedicated to the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide and Novruz Holiday have been performed by the students of the club. The choreographer of the group is Sonakhanim Aliyeva, a former soloist of the Azerbaijan State Dance Ensemble.