Support for the Azerbaijani representative in the Eurovision-2021 from the members of the diaspora in the Netherlands
Our compatriots living abroad and diaspora organizations are always very active in supporting the participation of Azerbaijani representatives in international competitions and contests. This activity is currently being demonstrated during the Eurovision-2021 song contest hosted by the city of Rotterdam in the Netherlands. The leadership of the "Azerbaijan House in the Netherlands" operating in that country was closely involved in the welcoming and accommodation of our delegation participating in the competition.
It should be noted that the young singer Samira Efendi, who represented our country at the competition yesterday, successfully performed in the first semifinal with the song "Mata Hari" and qualified for the final of the competition as a result of audience voting. Azerbaijanis living abroad, including in the Netherlands, expressed their support for our representative by actively participating in the voting process.
The final of the competition will take place on May 22.