The Azerbaijani diaspora has suffered a heavy loss
We express our deep sorrow that the Azerbaijani diaspora has suffered a heavy loss. Tofig Garayev, chairman of the “Berlin Azerbaijani House” in Germany for many years and a member of the board of the Congress of European Azerbaijanis, has died.
Tofig Garayev has always worked for Azerbaijan with will. Our late compatriot, who loved his homeland, has always worthily represented our national interests abroad. Tofig Garayev has a special contribution to the organization of our compatriots in Germany and other European countries, the development of the Azerbaijani diaspora, the promotion of realities and the organization of numerous events to protect our national interests
On behalf of the leadership and staff of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, we express our deep condolences to the family and relatives of the late Tofig Garayev, and pray that God will give patience to his relatives.
Rest in peace!