An exhibition dedicated to Azerbaijan-Norway relations has been organized in Oslo
With the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora and at the initiative of the “CAN” organization in Norway, a photo exhibition entitled "Discover the origins of our national heritage through the footsteps of Thor Heyerdahl to Azerbaijan" was organized in Oslo.
The exhibition, organized on the famous Aker Brygge Boulevard in the center of the capital, is dedicated to Azerbaijan-Norway relations, the Republic Day of Azerbaijan and the friendly relations between the great politician, prominent statesman Heydar Aliyev and world-famous Norwegian scientist and traveler Thor Heyerdahl.
The opening ceremony was attended by Ambassador of Turkey to Norway Fazli Chorman, Consultant of the Kazakh Embassy to Norway Talgat M. Zhumgalov, Chief Adviser of the Tour Heyerdahl Institute Beate Björge, Chairman of “Reaching Out” Neha Ikram and Azerbaijani diaspora activists.
Speaking at the ceremony, Ambassador Fazli Chorman called the organization of the exhibition a new successful initiative of “CAN”.
Recalling the words of national leader Heydar Aliyev "One nation, two states", the diplomat spoke about the fraternal and friendly relations, historical and cultural foundations between our countries. He praised the activity of the Azerbaijani and Turkish communities in Norway, especially the “CAN” organization, and the projects implemented.
It should be noted that the exhibition will last for 3 weeks.