Our compatriot became the American champion in judo
Our compatriot Zaur Jalil (Azerturk) took the first place in the weight category of 73 kg at the American Judo Championship held in Reno, Nevada, USA.
This is the third victory of our compatriot, who was awarded a gold medal, at the American Judo Championship. Befores, Zaur twice rose to the top of the American championship. At the award ceremony, Zaur Jalil said he dedicated the victory to the native people of Azerbaijan and Karabakh liberated from occupation.
It should be noted that our compatriot, the American champion, lives in New York. He has been living in the United States since 1998 and is the son of Telman Jalilov, president of the “New York Azerbaijan Cultural Center”. Zaur has been a champion in various states since 2006 and has been awarded numerous medals and trophies. In all the competitions he has won, he proudly demonstrates that he is Azerbaijani waving the Azerbaijani flag.
The leadership and staff of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora congratulate Zaur Jalili on his championship and wish him success in future competitions.