Great personality Heydar Aliyev was commemorated in Spain and Sweden
An event on the occasion of the 98th birthday anniversary of genius politician and prominent statesman Heydar Aliyev was held at the Azerbaijan House in Barcelona, Spain.
The event, which took place within the limits of the pandemic, was attended by Azerbaijanis living in Barcelona and foreign friends of our country.
Speakers at the event spoke about the unparalleled services of the national leader to strengthen and develop the state independence of modern Azerbaijan and strengthen its international prestige. Participants of the event were also given detailed information about the brave sons of Azerbaijan who fought heroically against German fascism during World War II.
An event dedicated to the 98th birthday anniversary of genius politician and statesman Heydar Aliyev was held in Stockholm, Sweden with the participation of representatives of the diaspora.
The event, held at the Azerbaijani embassy in the country, was attended by leaders and activists of “SAF”, “Karabakh”, “For Azerbaijan”, “SAMM TV” and employees of the Azerbaijani embassy. Chargé d'Affaires Gunesh Rustamzade and others delivered speech at the event. Drawing attention to the life and activities of the national leader, the participants said that Heydar Aliyev prevented the threat of civil war and loss of state independence in our country. With the return of the great leader to the leadership of Azerbaijan in 1993, the country's socio-political, social, economic, military, scientific and cultural life changed and its international prestige increased.
The event ended with the laying of flowers in front of the bust of the great leader at the embassy.