The head of the diaspora organization was a candidate in the municipal elections in Finland
The candidacy of our compatriot living in Helsinki, Finland, chairwoman of the “Azer-Turk” Youth Organization, coordinator of the Coordination Council of Scandinavian Azerbaijanis on Finland Ulviya Jabbarova was registered in the municipal elections of the Kirkkonummi community of Uusimaa province.
Although the election was scheduled for April 18, it was postponed due to a coronavirus pandemic. Municipal elections are scheduled for June 13.It should be noted that Ulviyya Jabbarova, who is actively involved in the socio-political life of Finland and the Azerbaijani diaspora movement, works at the reception center for migrants in Helsinki and is fluent in several foreign languages. She is a member of the Social Democratic Party of Finland. For 16 years, she has been particularly active in promoting the truth, culture and art of Azerbaijan. Last year, she was awarded the Medal of the Republic of Azerbaijan "For Service to the Diaspora."
The leadership and staff of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora welcome the participation of Ulviyya Jabbarova a in the municipal elections and wish success to our compatriot.