Turkish and Azerbaijani communities came together against the Armenians in Washington
A joint protest action of the Turkish and Azerbaijani communities was held in front of the Turkish Embassy in the United States on April 24.
The event, held in Sheridan Square, was in response to Armenians’ organizing a "commemorative" rally held in front of the Turkish embassy in Washington on April 24 in connection with the so-called genocide claims.
Banners and posters with slogans such as "Stop Armenian lies", "Stop terrorism!", "Stop aggression against Azerbaijan!" were displayed during the action where the Turkish and Azerbaijani flags were waved. The Turkish national anthem and patriotic songs were played during the rally. Among these works was a famous song “Chirpinirdi Gara Deniz” performed by People's Artist of Azerbaijan Azerin.
The protests ended without incident under police control.
It should be noted that every year on April 24, Armenians try to hold a noisy protest in front of the Turkish embassy in Washington. Their attempts are prevented by the Turkish diaspora. Every year, the Azerbaijani diaspora demonstrates its faithfulness to the principle of "One Nation, Two States" by supporting the fraternal Turkish diaspora.