The website of the Coordination Council of American Azerbaijanis will be created
The next meeting of the Board of Directors of the Coordination Council of American Azerbaijanis was held. The online meeting was attended by members of the Executive Board and employees of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora.
Erjan Yerdalanli, head of the Azerbaijan-New York Association, Telman Jalil, head of the New York-Azerbaijan Cultural Center, Munavvar Vahabova, head of the American-Azerbaijani Women's Society, Farid Mammadov, head of the Azerbaijan Center for the Midwest, Samir Novruzov, head of the Karabakh Horses Rescue Association, Nargiz Aliyarli, head of the National Music and Global Culture Center delivered speech at the meeting.
The meeting discussed the projects included in the Board of Directors and the organizational issue. The members of the Board of Directors discussed the new website of the Coordination Council, proposed to hold an event dedicated to the 880th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Nizami Ganjavi. They exchanged views on Armenia's burying of mines in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan during the occupation, its refusal to provide a map of landmines and bringing the truth about the so-called Armenian genocide on April 24 to the agenda of civil society in the United States.
The meeting ended with the admission of the head of the National Center for Music and Global Culture Nargiz Aliyarli to the CCAA. Board members praised the well-known pianist's services in promoting Azerbaijani music in the United States, as well as in the field of diaspora. It was noted that the center under his leadership has implemented various projects to promote the heritage of prominent Azerbaijani composers, and together with the Azerbaijan-American Music Foundation organized the first-ever International Composers' Competition named after the great composer Uzeyir Hajibayli.