The March 31 genocide was discussed in Sweden
An online commemorative event dedicated to the March 31 genocide was organized by the Coordination Council of Swedish Azerbaijanis.
The event began with a minute of silence in memory of the victims of the March 31 genocide, who were killed 103 years ago by Armenian-Bolshevik groups led by Stepan Shaumyan. The event was opened by the chairwoman of the Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis in Sweden Irada Aliyeva Soderberg.
Then, historians Firdovsiya Ahmadova and Boran Aziz spoke in detail about the bloody and mass massacre committed against Azerbaijanis in Baku and other regions of Azerbaijan from March 31 to April 3, 1918.
Ziya Zakir from Turkey, Akif Naghi from Azerbaijan, Javanshir Hashemi from Sweden, Farhad Turanli from Ukraine, Mustafa Galabala from Germany, Kanan Hajialakberoghlu from Sweden, Ulviya Jabbarova and Ramil Aliyev, Coordinators of the Coordination Council of Scandinavian Azerbaijanis in Finland and Norway spoke during the discussions.
The speakers exchanged views on the causes of the March 31 genocide, the importance of bringing all genocides committed by Armenian fascists against our people to the international level, holding international conferences on genocides, demanding recognition within the framework of international law and other issues.