The history of Novruz holiday was discussed in Vienna
An event dedicated to Novruz holiday was organized by the Austrian-Azerbaijani Culture and Businessmen's Association (“AZER-DER”) in Vienna.
The event was attended by members of the Azerbaijani and Turkish communities living in Vienna, as well as representatives of other nationalities. The head of AZER-DER Yardim Gunesh informed the participants about the history and essence of Novruz holiday. It was noted that after 28 years, the lighting of a holiday bonfire in the ancient city of Shusha, Azerbaijan, was met with double joy throughout the Turkic world. Thanks were expressed to the President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, all soldiers and officers of our army, who brought this great joy to our people, and prayers were said for the souls of our martyrs.
The event featured samani and other attributes which are a symbol of Novruz holiday, national costumes and musical instruments. Music dedicated to Novruz was presented on saz and tar instruments.