An event dedicated to Novruz holiday was organized in Munich, Germany
An event dedicated to Novruz holiday was held in Munich with the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora and organization of the Munich Azerbaijanis Cultural Center.
Sattar Karimov, director of the Munich Azerbaijanis Cultural Center, said the event started at the Azerbaijan House in Munich. Due to the pandemic restrictions, a Novruz corner was established in the Azerbaijani house with the participation of several members of the center.
Then, several members of the Cultural Center in national costumes held an informational action in the central Platz Square.
The main purpose of the action was to inform the local community about the national and cultural values of Azerbaijan, the Novruz holiday. The participants invited the city residents to try Novruz sweets with QR codes. Thus, the people of Munich were able to get detailed information about the history, essence, traditions of Novruz, the inclusion of Novruz in the list of intangible cultural heritage of UNESCO as a result of the activities of the First Vice President of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva.