A holiday festivity was organized in Sunny Isles Beach, USA
An event dedicated to Novruz holiday was organized by the head of the Florida-Azerbaijan Society operating in Florida Esmira Bayramova in Sunny Isles Beach.
More than 50 representatives of the Azerbaijani community took part in the festivities. Opening the event, Esmira Bayramova congratulated everyone on Novruz holiday. She said that as a result of the brilliant victory we achieved in Karabakh last year, Novruz holiday is celebrated differently this year, and the bonfire has been lit in the ancient city of Shusha after 28 years. Thanks were expressed to the President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, every soldier and officer of our army for these happy moments, and the memory of the martyrs of the Patriotic War was commemorated with a minute of silence.
Speaking at the event, other compatriots spoke about the special features and traditions of Novruz holiday. The event continued with an art program.