Novruz festivity has been organized in Poland
An event dedicated to Novruz holiday was organized by the Council of Poland Azerbaijanis with the participation of our compatriots living in Warsaw.
CPA chairman Farid Jafarli said that due to pandemic restrictions, it was decided to hold the holiday not in Warsaw, but outside the city. But despite all the difficulties, this year President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev's congratulations to our people on the occasion of Novruz holiday from liberated Shusha have doubled the holiday mood of Azerbaijanis living abroad:
"Mr. President's address from the ancient city of Shusha, the lighting of a bonfire on the “Jidir Plain” with First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughters Leyla Aliyeva aroused great feelings in each of us. We owe to our Supreme Commander-in-Chief, our martyrs, veterans and all participants of the war, who gave these incredible feelings to our people, until the end of our lives. "
Our compatriots gathered in faraway Poland, lit a holiday bonfire and danced the "Yalli" dance, a symbol of unity and solidarity. Then, in accordance with the tradition of Novruz, the participants jumped over the bonfire and wished all the difficulties of our people to remain in the old year, and every Azerbaijani to live in peace, tranquility and prosperity in the new year.