An online event dedicated to Novruz holiday was held in Toronto
An event dedicated to Novruz holiday was organized by the Network of Canadian Azerbaijanis in Toronto, Canada.
The online event was attended by members of the Board of Directors of NCA, Azerbaijan's Chargé d'Affaires in Canada Fuad Aliyev, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Vagif Seyidbeyov, Toronto Mayor John Tori, members of the Canadian Parliament, our compatriots and their families.
Anar Jahangirli, Chairman of the Board of the NCA, Fatima Mammadova, Chairwoman of the Azerbaijani Cultural Center in Edmonton, Vagif Seyidbeyov, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, John Tori, Mayor of Toronto and others spoke at the event. Congratulating our compatriots on this significant day, the speakers said that the ancient Novruz holiday is one of the most important, distinguished and cherished holidays of our people.
It was noted that Novruz, which embodies the arrival of spring, the awakening and revival of nature, promotes the values of peace, tranquility, solidarity, reconciliation and unity between families, cultures and communities, distinguished by rich traditions passed down from generation to generation.
“Let this Novruz holiday bring prosperity, success, positive changes and peace to the whole world! May all dreams and hopes come true! May all houses be filled with joy and happiness!" Seyidbeyov expressed his best wishes.
Expressing satisfaction with his participation in the event, Toronto Mayor John Tori congratulated our people on the holiday, as well as expressed high views on Azerbaijanis.
Our national dances dedicated to Novruz holiday were demonstrated and musical pieces were performed at the event.