A video conference dedicated to the role of the diaspora in promoting national holidays and traditions was held
A video conference on "The role of the diaspora in the promotion of our national holidays and traditions in Eastern Europe" was organized by the Greek-Azerbaijani Friendship Society "GALA".
Rashid Mammadov, chairman of the “GALA” Society, Ramiz Amirli, chairman of the Hungarian-Azeri Joint Society "Gardashlig", Seyran Mirzazade, director of the Azerbaijan-Montenegro Center for Economic and Cultural Relations, Zarifa Alizade, chairwoman of the Azerbaijan Cultural Center in Serbia, Renad Yuzbekov, chairman of the Croatia-Caspian Economic and Cultural Society, Farid Jafarli, Chairman of the Council of Azerbaijanis in Poland, Salatin Mammadli, Secretary General of “QALA” and Gunel Nasirova, Chairwoman of the Youth Organization of the Society, Emil Aliyev, Head of the European Azerbaijanis Media Group, Coordinator of the Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis in the Netherlands-Belgium, Ilkin Huseynzade, head of the Azerbaijani Cultural Center in Belgium, Musa Naghiyev, a diaspora activist living in Croatia, Andriea Hiromi, a researcher living in Brazil, Elnur Elturk, a journalist-expert on the diaspora, and employees of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora attended the event.
Opening the event, Rashid Mammadov, Chairman of the Greek-Azerbaijani Friendship Society "GALA", spoke about the work done to promote our national holidays and traditions before and during the pandemic.
Participants of the event spoke about how they conveyed the content of humanism and spiritual and cultural richness of Novruz, one of the ancient holidays of Azerbaijan, to the societies in which they live by various means.
It was noted that due to the pandemic restrictions, our compatriots were not able to come together and celebrate Novruz. They publish articles in local media and organize events online.
During the meeting, as well as the activities of diaspora organizations during the pandemic, the goals and objectives were discussed.