The Azerbaijani diaspora protests against the decision of the mayor of Boston
On behalf of the Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis in the United States, a letter of protest was sent to the mayor of Boston, Massachusetts. The reason for the letter of protest was the withdrawal and apology of the declaration signed by Mayor Martin J. Walsh on the anniversary of the Khojaly genocide, one of the internationally recognized war crimes, under pressure from Armenian lobby groups.
The letter says: “We know that your decision stems from another manipulation of the Armenian lobby, which is trying to deceive the society and the government by speculating in various ways to adopt the aggressive policy of Armenia.
The events in Khojaly in 1992 were called "the greatest massacre of the 1990s" by Human Rights Watch. At the same time, the declaration that you signed states that "8 families were completely destroyed, 25 children lost both parents, 130 children lost one of their parents, 487 people, including 76 children, were injured and 1,275 civilians were taken hostage". These facts are undeniable.
It was noted that the people of Azerbaijan have always been distinguished by their peace-loving nature, as evidenced by the desire to resolve the conflict peacefully within the framework of international law for 30 years.
The Azerbaijani community will understand your neutral position on conflicts between other nations only when you apologize to the thousands of Azerbaijanis living in the United States for this discrimination.”
It should be noted that our compatriots also held a protest rally against the decision of the mayor of Boston. Azerbaijanis and activists from the Turkish community from nearby cities and states, including Boston, Washington, New York, Connecticut and Maine, took part in the action, which was organized by the Center for American Azerbaijanis in New England and supported by the Azerbaijan New York Association.
Our compatriots said that the annulment of mayor Martin J. Walsh's decision to recognize the Khojaly truth at the behest of the Armenians was unacceptable.