A monument to Khojaly martyrs was unveiled in The Hague
The opening ceremony of a new monument to the victims of the Khojaly genocide was held in The Hague, organized by the Netherlands Azerbaijani-Turkish Cultural Association in the Kingdom of the Netherlands. The ceremony was attended by Azerbaijani Ambassador to the Netherlands Fikrat Akhundov, Turkish Ambassador to the Netherlands Shaban Dishli, Denk MP Seljuk Ozturk, Hague Cemetery Head Linda Jansen, heads of various diaspora organizations in Europe, representatives of the Azerbaijani and Turkish communities.
Opening the event, the monument was unveiled after the speech of the chairman of the Netherlands Azerbaijani-Turkish Cultural Association Ilhan Ashkin, a wreath and flowers were laid around it. The participants of the ceremony observed a minute of silence in memory of the victims of the Khojaly genocide.
Fikrat Akhundov, Shaban Dishli, Ilhan Ashkin, Linda Jansen, chairwoman of the “Ana Vatan” European Azerbaijani Women's Union Maisa Agamirzayeva and others spoke at the event, which continued in the assembly hall of the cemetery.
The speakers said that the Khojaly genocide committed by Armenian executioners was a tragedy of mankind and its horrors will never be forgotten. They stressed the importance of achieving official recognition of the genocide by other states and bringing the perpetrators to justice.