An open-air exhibition entitled "Karabakh Realities" has been organized in Venice, Italy
An exhibition and information campaign on "Karabakh Realities" dedicated to the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was organized in Venice at the initiative of the Intercultural Relations Youth Union. The head of the union Turkan Hasanova said that the open-air exhibition and action was held to commemorate the victims of the Khojaly genocide and to bring the Karabakh truth to the attention of the world community.
The exhibition features photos of our cities which have become victims of Armenian vandalism during the occupation of Armenia for almost 30 years and victims of the Khojaly genocide. Our young people provided local residents with detailed information about the Khojaly genocide and answered their questions about the photos.
During the action, the folk song "Sari Gelin", which has become one of the symbols of Karabakh, was performed. The 2-hour event ended with the raising of a poster reflecting the demand “Justice for Khojaly!”.