An information campaign dedicated to Khojaly was organized at Warsaw's “Plac Zamkovy” Square
The Council of Poland Azerbaijanis (CPA) organized an information campaign on the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide in Warsaw's “Plac Zamkovy” Square and central streets.
CPA Chairman Farid Jafarli said that an open-air exhibition of photos related to the Khojaly genocide was held during the action, which was organized in accordance with the rules of the pandemic. In front of the banner of the exhibition, Azerbaijani students studying in Warsaw Farid Abdullayev and Baba Abbasov played sad music dedicated to Karabakh on guitar and tar.
Local residents and tourists were provided with detailed information about the Khojaly genocide, and booklets with photos and information about the tragedy were given to them. Azerbaijani youth called on the Polish people and government not to remain silent about the Khojaly genocide, to support the just position of the Azerbaijani people. During the action, residents were offered tea. Residents who read the QR code on these tea cups were able to get acquainted with the Khojaly genocide on their mobile phones.
In addition, our compatriots continue to send statements and information with “Justice for Khojaly” demand to the e-mail addresses of all deputies of the Polish Sejm and local news portals.