A video conference dedicated to the Khojaly genocide has been organized in Israel
An international video conference dedicated to the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was held with the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora and organization of “AzIz” Israel-Azerbaijan International Association.
MPs Rasim Musabayov, Arzu Naghiyev, head of the department of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Salhat Abbasova, president of the "AzIz" Israel-Azerbaijan International Association Lev Spivak, director of the Azerbaijani Cultural Center under "AzIz" Yegana Salman, Maalot-Tarshikh Mayor Arkady Pomerants, Deputy Mayors Mikhail Barkan (Afula), Adam Amilov (Kiryat-Yam), Mikhail Sutovsky (Kholon), Nyuma Rachevsky (Kiryat Byalik) and participants from Israel, Azerbaijan, USA, Czech Republic, Russia and Canada attended the event.
The event began with a minute of silence in memory of the victims of the Khojaly genocide and the martyrs who died for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Opening the conference, Victoria Dolinskaya, a journalist of the Israeli state radio KAN-REKA, briefed the participants on the tragic events of February 1992.
Salhat Abbasova, head of the department of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, thanked the “AzIz” Association for actively promoting the truth about Azerbaijan in Israel and the world.
Rasim Musabayov, Arzu Naghiyev, Lev Spivak, Yegana Salman, Arkady Pomerants, human rights activist Elchin Akhundzade, witness of the first Karabakh war Grigory Reichman and others spoke at the event. They called the horrific massacre committed by Armenian armed forces against the civilians of Khojaly on the night of February 25-26, 1992 an inhumane crime.
Expressing condolences to the people of Azerbaijan, the Israeli speakers also said they were very happy for our country, which liberated our lands from the Armenian occupiers after the 44-day war, and proudly waved the Azerbaijani national flag on the central streets of our cities.
Then, a statement was read by the “AzIz” Israel-Azerbaijan International Association to the President of Israel, the Prime Minister, the European Parliament and international organizations on the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly massacre.
Excerpts from the documentary "Endless Corridor" directed by Lithuanian director Alex Brokas were shown at the event, and Azerbaijani poetess living in the Czech Republic Leyla Beyim Jafarova recited poems dedicated to the Khojaly events.