Information campaigns with “Justice for Khojaly!” demand have been organized in 5 US states
With the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, an information campaign dedicated to the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy was organized by representatives of the Azerbaijani communities of Utah and New York, Asmar Huseynova and Kamran Garayev.
On February 25, cars with LED screens reflecting the realities of the Khojaly genocide moved through Atlanta, Georgia, Nashville, Tennessee, Boston, Massachusetts, as well as New York and Washington. Our tricolor state flag, the word "Azerbaijan", "Justice for Khojaly!", "We remember!" slogans were reflected, the images were accompanied with "Khojaly genocide. February 26, 1992", "Aghdam. Funeral of Khojaly victims", "63 children were killed, 76 children were disabled", "25 children lost both parents, 130 children lost one parent, 8 families were completely destroyed", “Armenian writer David Herdiyan admits atrocities in Khojaly” and other information on the screen.
The action covered the 5 states’ streets and squares where government agencies, influential international organizations, embassies and consulates of Armenia are located.