An exhibition dedicated to Khojaly has been organized at the Azerbaijani House in Warsaw
An exhibition dedicated to the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide has been organized at the initiative of the Azerbaijani House and the Council of Polish Azerbaijanis in Warsaw, Poland.
A minute of silence was observed in memory of the victims of the Khojaly genocide as part of an exhibition of paintings, photos and books reflecting the Khojaly tragedy.
The event was addressed by the head of the Azerbaijani House Lala Zeynalova, the head of the Council of Poland Azerbaijanis Farid Jafarli and representatives of the local community. The speakers spoke in detail about the horrific genocide committed by the Armenian armed forces against the Khojaly residents on the night of February 25-26, 1992 with the help of the 366th Motorized Regiment, calling this bloody and massacre an unprecedented crime against humanity.
Maria Jagodzinskaya, a 2019 graduate student at the University of Warsaw's School of Law and Oriental Studies, winner of the competition "What do I know about Azerbaijan?" said that she strongly condemned Armenian fascism and said it was important to prosecute and punish the Armenian executioners who committed the Khojaly genocide so that such tragedies would never happen again.
Then Lala Zeynalova made a statement of the Azerbaijani community addressed to the Polish Sejm (parliament), the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and political-analytical centers.
During the exhibition, Azerbaijani students studying in Warsaw Farid Abdullayev and Baba Abbasov performed "Bayati Shiraz" mugam, "Sari Gelin" and other Azerbaijani folk songs on tar and guitar.
The exhibition dedicated to the Khojaly genocide is expected to last a week.