The book "Khojaly: Chronicle of Genocide" was presented in Ukrainian
A presentation of the book "Khojaly: Chronicle of the Genocide" was held in Kiev in the premises of the Rada of Azerbaijanis of Ukraine (UAR) on the eve of the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
The presentation was attended by diplomats, diaspora leaders, scientists and cultural figures, representatives of the Ministry of Defense of Ukraine and local media.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Ukraine Elmira Akhundova, UAR co-chairs Hikmat Javadov, Oleg Krapivin, publishing director Dmitry Burago, famous Ukrainian scientists Oleg Kupchik and professor Farhad Turanli, translator of the book Mehman Salmanov, military attaché of the Armed forces of Azerbaijan in Ukraine Colonel Ilgar Aghayev, counselor of the Embassy Vusal Suleymanov and others spoke at the event.
The speakers said that now important work within the campaign "Justice for Khojaly!" is being carried out to popularize the Khojaly genocide in the world. The publication of this book in Ukrainian is also part of the work done.
“I believe that this book will succeed in creating a real picture of the Khojaly genocide in Ukrainian society. Thanks to articles, poems and works about the Khojaly genocide, Ukrainians will witness how Armenia committed atrocities against the civilian population of Azerbaijan, because what happened in Khojaly is not only a genocide of the Azerbaijani people, but also a bloody crime committed against humanity" said Akhundova.
The ambassador added that the true nature of the Armenian propaganda machine based on lies and forgeries has already been exposed. The world community accepts the realities of Khojaly, and the fact that the Khojaly tragedy was genocide is reflected in the decisions and resolutions of many countries and international organizations.
The performance of the famous poem "Khojaly Symphony" of the prominent Azerbaijani poet Nurengiz Gun by the writer Lesya Mudrak, translated and included in the book, grieved the participants. The book includes photographs about the Khojaly genocide, as well as pictures about the Khojaly genocide of Ashraf Heybatov, a member of the Federation of UNESCO Artists, People's Artist of Azerbaijan.