A video conference on the topic "Do not forget Khojaly genocide!" was organized
A video conference on the topic “Do not forget Khojaly genocide” dedicated to the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was held with the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora and with the organization of our compatriot Shafiga Roberts living in Great Britain.
The conference, which began with a minute of silence in memory of the victims of the Khojaly genocide, was attended by Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Vagif Seyidbayli, Chief Executive of Khojaly district Shahmar Usubov, Rector of “Odlar Yurdu” University Ahmad Valiyev, employee of the Azerbaijani Embassy to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Huseyn Huseynov, chairman of the Shirvan branch of the Public Union "Protection of the Rights of Martyrs' Families, Disabled and War Veterans" Arzu Ibrahimov, publicist Kifayat Ahmad gizi, doctor Adil Mammadov, National Hero of Azerbaijan, Major-General Polad Hashimov's sister Kamala Hashimova, mother of martyr Khudayar Yusifzade Rada Yusifzade, son of martyr Anar Novruzov, chairman of Youth Platform Fariz Valiyev, chairwoman of Shirvan branch of Red Crescent Society Ulviya Balayeva.
The moderator of the event Shafiqa Roberts informed about the events in Khojaly on the night of February 25-26, 1992, then the Deputy Chairman of the State Committee Vagif Seyidbeyli made an introductory speech. He noted that the genocide committed by Armenian armed forces together with the soldiers of the 366th Motorized Regiment against peaceful Azerbaijanis is one of the most brutal crimes in the history of mankind.
Khojaly resident D.Agayeva spoke about the terrible events that the Armenian fascists did on her and other residents during her captivity, and said that she would declare these truths to the whole world and do her best to restore justice until the end of her life. She informed the participants about her book "8 days in Armenian captivity", published in English, and called on the people of Khojaly to write their memoirs.
Speakers at the event noted that the Khojaly genocide, committed on the basis of national and religious affiliation, is a break-up of justice.
The video conference ended with a screening of the documentary "Endless Corridor" by Lithuanian director Andreas Brokas.