A literary-artistic event dedicated to the Khojaly genocide was organized in Basel
A literary-artistic video meeting dedicated to the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was organized by the “Friends of Azerbaijan” Union on "Let's talk about Khojaly!" in Basel, Switzerland.
Our compatriots living in different cities of Switzerland joined the virtual event, which began with a minute of silence in memory of the victims of the Khojaly genocide.
Welcoming the participants of the event, the chairman of the "Friends of Azerbaijan" Union Arzu Aliyeva said that the Khojaly genocide, written in the blood memory of our people, is a terrible crime committed not only against the Azerbaijani people, but against all mankind. Therefore, in order to prevent the recurrence of such tragedies, the world community must prevent the emergence of terrible tendencies such as Armenian fascism, officially recognize the Khojaly genocide, and bring the perpetrators to justice. Vugar Jafarov, a witness to the Khojaly events, spoke about the atrocities committed by the Armenian armed forces on the night of February 25-26, 1992 and said that he would not forget the tragedies caused by Armenian fascism to our people until the end of his life, and stressed the importance of bringing criminals to justice.
Poems dedicated to Khojaly, mugham pieces performed by singer Ravana Gurbanova and tar player Rovshan Gurbanov were performed in the artistic part of the event.