The second congress of the "Alim" scientific association was held
The second congress of the "Alim" scientific association operating in France was held. The online event was attended by members of the association from France and Azerbaijan, as well as candidates for new membership. Announcing the congress open, the president of the association Gunel Safarova made a report on the projects implemented last year.
It was noted that the association tried to support our compatriots and our historical homeland during the coronaviruss pandemic and the 44-day war. Thus, a campaign was organized to help Azerbaijani students studying in France without scholarship, along with other associations, letters were sent to the President, Foreign Minister, MPs of France and senators, religious organizations, and the UNESCO Director, protesting against the country's bias against Azerbaijan and conveying the truth about Karabakh. The founding members of the association, Elmar Yusifli and Shabnam Suleymanova, appealed to the Red Cross Committee to return the Azerbaijani captives held in Armenian captivity.
During the congress, there was an exchange of views on the projects planned for 2021, and new members were elected to the association by voting.