The “Nizami Heritage” project will be implemented in China
On the occasion of the proclamation of "Nizami Ganjavi Year" in our country, the Azerbaijani language department of Beijing Foreign Languages University has launched the "Nizami Heritage" project. The purpose is to introduce the legacy of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Nizami Ganjavi to the Chinese public, to study the role of Nizami's legacy in the literary relations of our countries.
The head of the department, Doctor of Philosophy in Philology Agshin Aliyev said that, within a year, scientific and journalistic articles on Nizami Ganjavi's legacy will be published in Chinese, an exhibition and a scientific conference will be organized, the poet's works and scientific researches on translation will be translated into Chinese. Studying the issues of the emergence and development of Nizami scholars in China is planned.
It should be noted that, according to the relevant decision of the Ministry of Education of China, starting from the 2018-2019 academic year, the training of Azerbaijani language personnel has begun at Beijing Foreign Languages University. At the initiative and with the support of the Azerbaijani side, projects have been implemented at the university in recent years to promote the realities of Azerbaijan, our language and culture in a scientific way. In 2019, with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, an exhibition of Azerbaijani language and literature was held as part of the "Year of Nasimi".