Our compatriots express their support for the new government of USA
The United States’ Azerbaijanis Network (USAN) has organized letter campaigns to express the position and support of our compatriots for the inauguration of the 46th President of the United States Joseph Robinette Biden and Vice President Kamala Harris and the confirmation of Anthony Blinken as Secretary of State.
In a letter to the President and Vice President of the United States, the inauguration ceremony on January 20, 2021 was described as a turning point in American history. On behalf of 400,000 Americans of Azerbaijani descent and 500,000 active members of the Turkish-American community, congratulations were addressed to the President and Vice President of the United States.
Our compatriots also expressed hope that the new White House administration will further develop relations with Azerbaijan, Turkey and Israel, which are irreplaceable allies of the United States, and strengthen relations between our peoples.
The letter to Anthony Blinken reminded that the new Secretary of State plays a key role in the implementation of US foreign policy in the Middle East and the wider region.
USAN called on all our compatriots to join the letter campaigns.
You can join the letter campaigns via the following links: