The first lesson of the “Karabakh” school in the new year was dedicated to the January 20 tragedy
The first lesson of the “Karabakh” Azerbaijani school in Nantes, France, held in 2021 after the winter holidays, was dedicated to the January 20 tragedy.
Azerbaijani language teacher Aynura Hajiyeva informed children that on the night of January 19-20, 1990, Soviet troops were sent to Baku on the orders of the USSR leadership, war crimes were committed against the sons and daughters of our people fighting for the territorial integrity and independence of our country and schoolchildren were among the martyrs of January 20.
Pupils recited poems "Ganli Geja", "January 20", "Shahidlar", “Aghla Garanfil aghla" dedicated to the January 20 tragedy. In the music lesson, students learned the "Shahidlar" symphony.
It should be noted that the “Karabakh” school was established in April 2019 in Nantes, where Azerbaijanis live compactly, on the instructions and recommendations of the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva.