A video conference dedicated to January 20 was held in Turkey
The State Committee on Work with Diaspora, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Turkey and Turkey-Azerbaijan Friendship, Cooperation and Solidarity Foundation jointly organized a video conference on "The first national liberation movement in the Soviet era: the events of January 20 in Azerbaijan."
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Turkey Khazar Ibrahim, member of the Security and Foreign Policy Commission of the Presidential Administration of Turkey, Dr. Ismail Safi, Vice-Rector of Istanbul University, Professor Ilyas Topsakal spoke at the video conference moderated by the head of the Foundation, Professor Aygun Attar.
During the event, parallels were drawn between the motives of the serious military crime committed by the former Soviet army against the Azerbaijani people on the night of January 19-20, 1990 and the current processes in the region. It was noted that the national liberation movement in our country had shaken the pillars of the Soviet empire, national leader Heydar Aliyev, who arrived in Moscow on the day after the January 20 tragedy, strongly protested against the terrible crime committed by the USSR leadership and conveyed the true voice of our people.
At the same time, the sides exchanged views on the results of the 44-day war led by President, victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. It was stressed that the Azerbaijani-Turkish brotherhood and decisive policy played a great role in this victory, Azerbaijan laid the foundation for a new stage of geopolitical development in the region, and confidence was expressed that the ongoing settlement process will ensure peace and development in the region.
The video conference was broadcast live on Youtube: