A video conference dedicated to the events of January 20 was held in Cairo
A video conference dedicated to the 31st anniversary of the January 20 events was held in Cairo organized by the “Vatanparvar” Association of Diaspora Organizations and the Azerbaijani Embassy to Egypt.
The participants of the event observed a minute of silence in memory of our martyrs who died for the independence and territorial integrity of our country.
Employee of the Azerbaijani Embassy Emil Rahimli, chairman of the “Vatanparvar” Association of Diaspora Organizations, researcher-scientist Seymur Nasirov, deputy chairman Sadagat Samadova and others spoke at the event. Sharing their thoughts and memories of the events of Bloody January, the speakers reminded that the first political assessment of the tragedy was the visit of national leader Heydar Aliyev to the Permanent Mission of the Republic to Moscow to condemn this terrible crime and demand punishment of its perpetrators and organizers.
It was stressed that the tragedy of January 20 could not break the will of our people, resulted in the declaration of state independence of Azerbaijan in October 1991 and the 31st anniversary of these events was marked in a significant period - as a result of the wise policy and leadership of President, victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, our army liberated our lands from the enemy.
It was noted that our diplomats and compatriots in Egypt have been working in recent years to convey the true voice of our people to the Arab public, especially in the 44-day war to prevent Armenian provocations in the local press and expose the false propaganda of the enemy.