An online program broadcast from The Hague covered the events of January 20
A commemorative program dedicated to the 31st anniversary of the January 20 tragedy was broadcast on YouTube at the initiative of the Netherlands Azerbaijani-Turkish Cultural Center in The Hague, the Netherlands.
Due to the restrictions of the pandemic, the guest of the online program was a writer living in Germany Orhan Aras. During the program, which began with the commemoration of our martyrs who died for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, the chairman of the center Ilhan Ashkin discussed with Orkhan Aras the place and significance of the events of January 20 in the history of Azerbaijan.
Giving brief information on the history of freedom and independence movements in Azerbaijan, O. Aras assessed the events of January 20 as a continuation of this resistance. It was recalled that during the events of January 20, our unarmed people won a moral victory over Soviet soldiers, were not afraid of assassins entering Azerbaijan, took to the streets in protest, and millions of people attended the funeral of martyrs in Baku.
It was noted that the souls of our martyrs were gladdened by Azerbaijan's independence, the formation of a strong army, the liberation of the occupied territories during the 44-day war and the restoration of territorial integrity.
"We must remember with gratitude everyone who took part in the war of independence on and after January 20. "I congratulate the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, who won the love of everyone with his high skills in training the army before the war and managing the war," Orkhan Aras said.
The program, which ended with answering questions from the audience, can be watched at the following link: https://youtu.be/bTFFxEl5tgM