A commemoration ceremony was held in Warsaw
A commemoration ceremony dedicated to the 31st anniversary of the January 20 tragedy was held at the initiative of the Azerbaijani House in Warsaw, Poland.
Photo materials and books reflecting the events of January 20 were displayed in the corner created in Azerbaijani House, carnations were laid and candles were lit as a symbol of this tragedy.
The event began with a minute of silence in memory of our martyrs who died for the independence and territorial integrity of our country. Then, videos about the tragedies committed against our people were demonstrated.
Speakers at the event condemned the incomplete policy and criminal actions of the USSR leadership, led by Gorbachev, which led to the January 20 tragedy. It was noted that this terrible event was written in history as the day when our people were ready to die for their independence.