A virtual concert dedicated to the January 20 events was held in Paris
A virtual concert dedicated to the 31st anniversary of the January 20 tragedy was organized by the Azerbaijani Embassy to France, the Permanent Representation to UNESCO and the Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis in France.
Members of the Azerbaijani diaspora Jeyhun Aydinoglu (balaban) and Mahir Ismayilov (drums) performed "Sari Gelin", "Karabakh marali", "Lachin", Segah tasnifi, Fikret Amirov's "Song of the Blind Arab" and Tofig Guliyev's "Evening Song".
The concert was broadcast live on the Facebook accounts of the embassy and the France-Azerbaijan Dialogue Association.
On the same day, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to France Rahman Mustafayev, Permanent Representative to UNESCO Elman Abdullayev, employees of the embassy and permanent mission, diaspora members visited the graves of A. Topchubashov, J. Hajibeyli and other compatriots who took part in the Paris Peace Conference, buried in the Saint-Cloud cemetery in Paris.