A memorial ceremony was held in New York
A commemoration ceremony dedicated to the 31st anniversary of the January 20 tragedy was organized by the Azerbaijani-American Cultural Center in New York.
The event, attended by the Azerbaijani community, began with a minute of silence in memory of the martyrs of January 20. Speakers at the event called the bloody massacre committed by the USSR leadership against our people 31 years ago an act of terrorism against humanity.
Then the statement of the Azerbaijani-American Cultural Center was presented to the participants of the event. The statement said notes the USSR leadership violated all laws and responded to the demands of our people for justice, freedom and independence in 1990 with weapons and tanks. However, despite the ruthless repressive policy of the totalitarian regime, our people have shown perseverance and managed to restore state independence.
The event ended with recitation of prayers for the martyrs.