A video conference dedicated to the January 20 tragedy has been organized in Turkey
A video conference dedicated to the 31st anniversary of the January 20 tragedy was organized by the “Karabakh is Azerbaijan!" National Platform's Coordinator for Turkey, the Istanbul Solidarity of Azerbaijani Youth (ISAY) and the East Asia and Caucasus Center of Istanbul Aydin University.
The event was attended by Coordinator of National Platform for Turkey Elchin Abdurrahmanli, lecturer of Istanbul Arel University Safa Tankishi, Director of East Asia and Caucasus Center of Istanbul Aydin University Kamil Narimanoglu, former Turkish Culture Minister Namig Kamal Zeybek and others.
Speaking at the event, E.Abdurrahmanli and S.Tankishi gave detailed information about the beginning of the Karabakh conflict in 1988 as a result of the negligent policy of the USSR leadership, and the one-sided and unfair approach to our people that led to the events of January 20. It was noted that this tragedy strengthened the struggle of the Azerbaijani people for independence and resulted in the establishment of state independence on October 18, 1991. It was recalled that in those difficult days, the Turkish people supported Azerbaijan by holding large-scale protest rallies.
It was stated that on January 21, 1990, the Azerbaijani Parliament gave a political and legal assessment to the January 20 tragedy, this date was officially marked as the National Day of Mourning in 1994 at the initiative of prominent statesman Heydar Aliyev who protested against this crime at the Permanent Representation of Azerbaijan on January 21, 1990 in Moscow and accused the USSR leadership on the crimes against our people.
It should be noted that, "Karabakh is Azerbaijan!" National Platform was established by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora on June 9, 2020 to inform the international community about the realities of Karabakh, to make the statement “Karabakh is Azerbaijan!” accepted throughout the world, and to mobilize Azerbaijani youth living in our country and abroad to promote our country.