A video conference dedicated to the January 20 tragedy was held in Israel
At the initiative of the Israel-Azerbaijan International Association "AzIz", a video conference "Through the streets of Baku" dedicated to the 31st anniversary of the January 20 tragedy was held.
The video conference was moderated by Yegana Salman, director of the Azerbaijan Cultural Center under the Association. Vyacheslav Sapunov, a well-known journalist and blogger living in Azerbaijan, made a detailed report on the processes taking place in the USSR in the late 1980s and the causes of the January 20 tragedy. The rapporteur also recalled the events he witnessed on the night of January 19-20, 1990, and presented correspondence of military paratroopers on the brutal crimes committed against civilians in Baku.
Well-known Azerbaijani writer living in Israel Chingiz Huseynov, member of the Zhytomyr regional council of Ukraine Oleg Buryak, founder of the "Our Baku" website living in Germany Irina Rotte, well-known researcher of Baku Fuad Akhundov and others spoke at the video conference.
The speakers shared their views on the events of January 20, noting that among the innocent victims of the tragedy were people of different nationalities, and now their relatives live in Israel and other countries.