A webinar on "Our martyrs are the foundation of our independence" was organized
A webinar on "Our martyrs are the foundation of our independence" dedicated to the 31st anniversary of the January 20 tragedy was held at the initiative of the International Azerbaijani Women's Club, a member of the Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis in the Netherlands-Belgium.
The virtual event, moderated by the head of the club Kamala Jeylinova and a member of the club Svetlana Osmanli, began with a minute of silence in memory of our martyrs who died for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. MPs Ramin Mammadov and Sabina Khasayeva, head of the International and Public Relations Department of the IMZA Social Development Support Public Union Elnar Mammadli, representative of the Absheron District Executive Power Elnur Farzaliyev, associate professor of Anadolu University Yalcin Bay, founder and head of the Turkish media company “Jan Azerbaijan” Namig Kamal Yildirim, journalist, director of "Ulkem TV - IMY" Serdar Akyol, deputy director of Baku Turkish Anatolian Lyceum Meral Bahar spoke at the event.
The speakers shared their memories on the terrible night of the January 20 massacre, spoke about gaining state independence at the expense of the blood and soul of our people, restoring the territorial integrity of our country under the leadership of President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. It was stressed that the events of January 20, which is a heroic page in the history of Azerbaijan, will never be forgotten and that the souls of our martyrs are happy today.
During the event, a musical composition "Martyrs" composed by the chairwoman of “Odlar Yurdu” Netherlands-Azerbaijan Society Firangiz Baghirova, poems dedicated to the martyrs were performed by Svetlana Osmanli, as well as Azerbaijani students Asim Pirimov and Zulfiya Hasanzade.