The martyrs of January 20 were commemorated in Stockholm
A commemorative event on the 31st anniversary of the January 20 tragedy was held in Stockholm at the initiative of the Sweden-Azerbaijan Union (SAU).
The event, held within the rules of the pandemic, began with the the National Anthem of Azerbaijan, a minute of silence in memory of our martyrs who died for the independence and territorial integrity of our country.
Speakers of the event spoke about the terrible night committed by the Soviet leadership against our people, who demanded justice, freedom and independence 31 years ago, and called the January 20 tragedy a heroic page written in blood in the history of our people's independence. It was noted with regret that despite the fact that 31 years have passed, this inhumane crime against our people has not yet been assessed in terms of international law and the perpetrators have not been punished.