The martyrs of January 20 were commemorated in Rotterdam
A commemorative event on the 31st anniversary of the January 20 tragedy was held in Rotterdam at the initiative of the Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress (BAC) in the Kingdom of the Netherlands.
The event, which took place at the BAC office in Rotterdam, was attended by the leadership of the diaspora organization and representatives of other communities. The ceremony began with a minute of silence in memory of all our martyrs who died for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
BAC chairman Elsevar Mammadov, deputy chairman Sima Jafarova, board member, chairman of the Iraqi-Turkmen Society Juneyd Avchi and others delivered speech at the event. The speakers spoke in detail about the history and causes of the January 20 tragedy. The events that led to the bloody January massacre was recalled that the Soviet leadership, led by Gorbachev, openly supported the Armenians, who made baseless territorial claims against Azerbaijan, and our people protested against such an unfair and unjust treatment, demanded that the territorial integrity of our country be ensured, and that troops entered Baku without warning and killed innocent and peaceful Azerbaijanis. The participants of the event shared their memories of what happened on the night of January 19-20, 1990.
The event ended with recitation of prayers for the martyrs.